Latvian TV channel dedicated a special issue to the results of the Tashkent conference
The International Conference «Central and South Asia: Regional Interconnectedness. Challenges and opportunities» held in Tashkent on July 15-16, was the topic of a special issue in Prime Time of the foreign policy program of producer Anita Daukshta «Globus» on the socio-political TV channel «RigaTV 24» of Latvia.
«RigaTV 24» is a unique television offering informative documentary discussion programs. Every day you can hear the opinion of the leaders of Latvia on the current topics of the week. This is the only mass media in Latvia, which accounts for 90% of its live content.
In the special issue «Globus», the head of the political planning office of the Latvian Foreign Ministry, Janis Mazheiks, Director of the Latvian Institute of International Relations (LIMO) Andris Spruds and the Acting Secretary of State shared their assessments of the significance and results of the Tashkent Conference. It was emphasized that the Tashkent Forum is intended to begin the process of connecting the «heart» of Asia with its southern part, reviving the role of the region as a historical crossroads.
It was noted that the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to hold such a large-scale conference in Tashkent aroused great international interest and resonance.
In addition, the experts discussed the further development of Latvian-Uzbek relations, the situation around Afghanistan against the background of the withdrawal of the international contingent of troops from this country, as well as the prospects for regional development in Central and South Asia - a sub-region of great importance for the interests of the EU.
Yanis Mazheyks noted the prospects of cooperation in the field of transport and logistics. According to him, companies from Central Asian countries have already bought terminals in the ports of Latvia, which will provide access for their goods to the vast European markets.
The steady growth of the investment attractiveness of Uzbekistan, which is successfully overcoming the negative consequences of the pandemic, was noted. It is emphasized that this contributes to the emergence of new areas of cooperation.