Leaders of Uzbekistan and Pakistan discussed issues of expanding mutually beneficial cooperation
On November 25, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Imran Khan.
The head of our state cordially congratulated Prime Minister Imran Khan on his birthday, sincerely wishing him health, prosperity and great success, as well as peace and prosperity to the friendly Pakistani people.
During the conversation, the sides discussed issues of practical implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level, and further prospects for expanding mutually beneficial cooperation between our countries.
The intensification of the dialogue, the noticeable growth of indicators of bilateral trade and the strengthening of cooperation at the business level were noted with satisfaction. Particular attention was paid to the promotion of investment projects in the field of agricultural machinery, pharmaceuticals and chemistry, the textile industry, the building materials industry and other areas.
The leaders discussed the issues of practical implementation of large infrastructure projects in the region.
The schedule of upcoming meetings was also considered.