Meeting at the International Fund for Agricultural Development
Gayrat Fozilov, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, visited the headquarters of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) in Rome.
During the negotiations with Dina Saleh, the Fund's Regional Director for the Middle East, North Africa and Europe, the sides discussed issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and IFAD, increasing farmers' incomes, development of horticulture and animal husbandry, as well as issues of attracting private investment.
Participants paid particular attention to climate change adaptation, diversification and modernization of agriculture in the Aral Sea region.
Sides exchanged views on the prospects of further expanding the projects’ portfolio to be included in the cooperation strategy currently being developed between Uzbekistan and the Foundation for 2023-2027.
IFAD decision to open a representative office in Tashkent will serve to bring relations with Uzbekistan to a qualitatively new level, the implementation of projects and the expansion of cooperation.