Meeting with the Ambassador of Norway
On November 24, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Norway (with residence in Oslo) to Uzbekistan, John Mikal Kvistad.
Accepting his credentials, the Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment to a high responsible post and wished him successful work.
During the conversation, the current state and priorities for the further development of Uzbek-Norwegian relations in the political, trade, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other areas, as well as the interaction of the parties within the framework of international organizations, were discussed.
The schedule of upcoming events, in particular the holding of the next round of inter-ministerial political consultations, was considered.
They also exchanged views on certain issues of an international and regional nature, including the situation in Afghanistan.