Meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea
On November 25, 2020, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov, within the framework of participation in the Cooperation Forum "Republic of Korea - Central Asia", met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea Kang Kyung Hwa.
The heads of the foreign affairs agencies discussed topical issues on the bilateral agenda, considered the schedule and organizational aspects of upcoming joint events at various levels.
The Korean side praised the dynamics of cooperation between the two countries in the fields of politics, trade, investment, finance, ICT, science and technology.
It was emphasized that raising bilateral relations to the level of special strategic partnership in 2019 testifies to the maturity and long-term nature of Uzbek-South Korean ties.
The parties noted with satisfaction the positive experience of interaction in the fight against coronavirus infection, outlined the priority areas of cooperation in overcoming the socio-economic consequences of the pandemic.
The priority character of trade, economic and investment ties is noted. Mutual interest was expressed in maintaining the previous growth dynamics and in taking concrete measures to increase the volume of mutual trade.
Special attention is paid to the issues of cooperation in the field of healthcare. In particular, the progress in the implementation of joint projects for the construction of new medical institutions in Uzbekistan was reviewed.
The ministers also exchanged views on international and regional issues of mutual interest.