Meeting with the SCO Secretary General
On May 16, 2022, Vladimir Norov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (temporary), met with visiting Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Zhang Ming.
During the event, the sides discussed the state and prospects of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and the SCO.
The sides exchanged views on issues related to the preparation and holding of events under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan in the SCO. The parties noted that to date, more than 40 events of the Organization have been successfully held under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan. Moreover, participants discussed the organizational issues and the agenda of the high-level meetings scheduled for May-September this year.
Reportedly, at the initiative of Uzbekistan, new areas of cooperation within the SCO have been established, which serve to enrich the agenda of the Organization in the light of modern realities. In particular, the first ministerial meetings of the SCO member states on information and communication technologies, poverty reduction were organized. On May 17, Tashkent will host the first meeting of heads of plant quarantine agencies.
The SCO Secretary General has highly appreciated the ongoing preparations for the main event, the meeting of SCO Council of Heads of State on September 15-16, 2022, and the extensive work underway in Uzbekistan to substantially fill the Samarkand summit. In this context, the parties underscored the need to continue active efforts to accelerate the process of reaching agreement on documents to be signed in the framework of the forthcoming summit.