Meeting with the Secretary General of OTS
On May 31, 2022, Vladimir Norov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, received a delegation led by Baghdad Amreev, the Secretary General of the Organization of Turkic States, who arrived in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
Sides canvassed the state and prospects of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and the OTS.
Multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and the Organization in the economic, commercial, transport, customs, tourism, law enforcement, cultural and humanitarian spheres are developing rapidly, as parties noted.
Schedule of events to be held in Uzbekistan in cooperation with OTS, including the Youth Forum (June 3-4, Bukhara), the International Scientific Conference "The role of the Kokand Khanate in the formation of the cultural heritage and development of statehood of Turkic peoples" (June 8-11, Kokand), rural issues related to the meeting of the Ministers of Agriculture and the organization of the Turkish Agroforum (July 3-4, Tashkent), were considered.
At the summit of the organization held in Istanbul on November 12, 2021, the sides exchanged views on the implementation of initiatives put forward by Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, to further expand cooperation within the OTS.
Preparation and holding of the First Summit of the OTS to be held in Uzbekistan this year were at the center of discussions.