Meeting with the Secretary General of the Al-Azhar Complex Academy of Islamic Studies
On May 26, 2022, in Cairo, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov met with the Secretary General of the Academy of Islamic Studies of the Al-Azhar Complex in Egypt Nazir Muhammad Nazir.
For centuries, the peoples of Uzbekistan and Egypt have been bound by common traditions and customs, trade, economic and cultural ties, as well as the values of sacred religion of Islam. For thousands of years, like the madrasas in Samarkand, Bukhara, and Khiva, the ancient Egyptian al-Azhar religious school has been a leading educational center for the peoples of the East and the West.
Of late, correlation between Uzbekistan and al-Azhar have been steadily prospering. The agreements reached during the visits of the Chief Imam of the Al-Azhar Complex, Chief Imam Sheikh Ahmad al-Tayyib to Uzbekistan in October 2018 and March 2020, between the religious and educational institutions of our countries served to further intensify ties in the fields of science, education and religion.
The Secretary General of Al-Azhar Academy of Islamic Studies extolled the reforms under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in a number of areas, including the development of religious and secular education and science. The important results procured in these areas in the recent past and the future plans are of great interest to the Egyptian side.