Meeting with the UN Resident Coordinator
On February 25, 2022, Abdulaziz Kamilov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, received Roli Astkhana, who was appointed UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan.
Congratulating R. Astkhana on his appointment, the Minister noted that Uzbekistan has established constructive and reliable cooperation with the UN and its specialized agencies. It is envisaged that the professional achievements and work experience of the new permanent coordinator will further intensify this cooperation.
In recent years, relations between Uzbekistan and the UN have significantly accentuated and enriched with practical content. Uzbekistan has become an active participant in all processes of the Organization. On the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in 2018-2021, four decrees of the General Assembly were approved.
Today, 137 projects worth more than $ 174 million US are being implemented in Uzbekistan with the participation of UN agencies.
Prospects for deepening cooperation in regional security, stabilization and reconstruction of Afghanistan, combating modern threats and dangers, non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, promoting socio-economic development, solving environmental problems, in particular, mitigating the effects of the Aral Sea crisis were canvassed.