Meeting with the UN Under-Secretary-General
Abdulaziz Kаmilov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, organized a meeting with UN Under-Secretary-General and Head of the UN Counter-Terrorism Vladimir Voronkov who arrived in Uzbekistan to take part in a high-level international conference "Regional Cooperation between Central Asian States" in order to discuss “UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy”, which will take place on March 3 and 4 in Tashkent.
The sides canvassed the current state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Nations. In particular, the main directions of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Counter-Terrorism Department of the Organization were discussed.
It was noted that in recent years Uzbekistan has been actively cooperating with the UN specialized agencies in the fight against terrorism and extremism, and is a party to the main universal legal instruments in this regard.
At the initiative of the Uzbek side, 4 resolutions of the UN General Assembly were adopted. Previous year, Uzbekistan became a member of the Human Rights Council for the first time, in which a representative of Uzbekistan was appointed Deputy Chairman for 2022.