Memorandum of cooperation signed between Uzbekistan and the EAEU
A regular meeting of the intergovernmental commission of the countries of the Eurasian Economic Union was held in Kazan. Uzbekistan, represented by the head of the government, Abdulla Aripov, took part as an observer state.
During the meeting, the Government of Uzbekistan and the Eurasian Economic Commission signed a memorandum of cooperation. The document provides for cooperation in the areas of trade policy, customs and technical regulation, consumer protection, pharmaceuticals, transport and energy.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov made a speech. In his speech, the head of government noted that our country is interested in further interaction with the EEU, especially in the field of trade, transit and the introduction of digital technologies.
Recall that on December 11, 2020, Uzbekistan received the status of an observer state under the Eurasian Economic Union at a meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council. The signed memorandum is a detailed plan of joint work to implement the observer status.