MIFT and Skolkovo: We will combine the levels of strategic and practical management by shaping the education ecosystem
S. Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade, met with Y. Levin, Rector of the Moscow School of Management "Skolkovo". During the meeting, the sides canvassed promising areas of cooperation in the field of education and training.
In particular, the dialogue focused on the initiative to create a joint educational ecosystem in Uzbekistan to raise the professional training of management staff to a qualitatively new level.
As the introduction of this educational ecosystem is aimed not only at training government officials, but also top managers of private businesses, the parties also considered the contingency of establishing cooperation in the training of professors and teachers of educational institutions of Uzbekistan in the field of business management.
Participants also considered the practical aspects of establishing a specialized "Training Center" under the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the creation purpose of which is to organize training courses for employees of different levels, and then to elaborate the skills of specialists in foreign trade and investment activities by monitoring the effectiveness of their professional activities.
Following the meeting, a Memorandum of Cooperation was approved in the field of training and retraining of specialists in international economic relations, investment and foreign trade. The document was signed by the rector of the school Y.Levin and the Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan H.Teshabayev.