Minister of ICT met Plug and Play leadership
During a business trip to the United States, Minister for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications Sherzod Shermatov, Deputy Minister of Public Education Rustam Karimjonov and IT Park CEO Farhod Ibragimov met with the leadership of Plug and Play.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of attracting talented specialists to provide BPO and KPO services in Uzbekistan with the help of Plug and Play.
The Minister of ICT also discussed with representatives of Plug and Play the issue of opening a representative office in Uzbekistan.
Plug and Play will open a representative office in Uzbekistan, recruit and select startups and help them grow, connect with large corporations and help raise venture capital. At the meeting, Sherzod Shermatov emphasized that the creation of such a unique ecosystem in Uzbekistan will be an additional opportunity for young startups to have projects that have reached the UNICORN level.
Recall that BPO (business process outsourcing) is one of the types of outsourcing, in which an organization transfers non-core business processes to another company. KPO (Knowledge Process Outsourcing) is a sub-segment of BPO in which processes related to knowledge and information are outsourced to a third party organization.