Negotiations with the Russian President's Special Envoy for Afghanistan
On May 20, 2022, the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev held talks in Moscow with the Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for Afghanistan Zamir Kabulov.
During the event, the sides addressed the efforts of Uzbekistan and Russia to resolve the Afghan crisis peacefully, restore the country's socio-economic infrastructure, provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people and other assistance.
The sides also exchanged views on the current situation in Afghanistan, the development of a common position of the international community on the new government, the prevention of the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan, the implementation of various infrastructure projects in the field of transport and energy.
Uzbekistan and Russia are equally interested in continuing consultations on Afghanistan.