New Chairman of the Antimonopoly Committee was appointed
Shakhrukh Shaturgunovich Sharakhmetov has been appointed as a chairman of the Antimonopoly Committee of Uzbekistan. Previously, from July 2020, he served as Deputy Minister of Health.
In this post, he replaced Nazhmiddinkhodja Sharipov, who became the deputy khokim of the Tashkent region.
Sharakhmetov Shakhrukh Shaturgunovich was born in 1977 in the city of Tashkent.
In 1998 he graduated from the Tashkent State University of Economics, in 1999 - the University of Exeter, Great Britain.
From 2000 to 2001 - Leading Specialist, Chief Specialist, Head of the Methodology and Legal Expertise Department of the Center for Coordination and Control over the Functioning of the Securities Market under the State Property Committee.
From 2003 to 2005 - Deputy Head of the Department for Forecasting and Monitoring of Macroeconomic Development Indicators of the Ministry of Economy.
From 2005 to 2006 - Deputy Head of the Department for Forecasts and Monitoring of Macroeconomic Parameters of the Ministry of Economy.
From 2006 to 2007 - head of the information and analytical group of the Main Directorate of the State Budget of the Ministry of Finance.
From 2007 to 2017 - Head of the Main Directorate for Financing the Social Sphere and Science of the Ministry of Finance.
From 2017 to 2018 - Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development.
From 2018 to 2019 - Chief Consultant of the Executive Office of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
From 2019 to 2019 - chief consultant of the Advisory Department on the development of economic sectors, implementation of investment and foreign economic policies of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.