«New Uzbekistan» University is founded in Uzbekistan
Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of the presidential University «New Uzbekistan», the press service of the head of state reports.
The university will be opened this year and will include 5 faculties:
- engineering;
- natural sciences;
- management;
- agricultural technologies;
- information technologies.
The training will be conducted in the state and English languages. The educational process at the new university will be organized in cooperation with reputable universities of foreign countries. For example, admission exams will be conducted by the University of Cambridge. The curricula and programs will be developed jointly with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and the Technical University of Munich.
It is worth noting that the presence of highly qualified specialists is required for the development of the future of any country. This initiative will promote the training of promising personnel with high professional skills and competencies.