Open Day in all museums in Uzbekistan on May 18
On May 18, International Museum Day will be widely celebrated in all museums across the country, with an "Open Day", festive programs and new exhibitions, where all museums provide free services to visitors.
Today, there are a total of 124 museums and their branches in Uzbekistan, of which 49 are major museums while 75 are branches. 7 of the museums are museum-reserves.
According to the data, 11 new museums have been established in the country over the past 4 years. The funds of the museums of the republic have a total of 2,553,056 museum artefacts and collections, including 1,928,012 in the main fund and 625,044 in the auxiliary fund. 112,000 exhibits kept in museums are unique not only in Uzbekistan, but also around the world.
In addition, a single portal of museums of Uzbekistan has been created, which currently includes information on 26 museums. A database of 12 museums is currently being compiled. By the end of this year, 12 museums will be included in a single portal.
Museums in Tashkent were photographed in 3D format (“Virtual Museum” project), a new standard of quality - 12 K, using the latest IT technologies for the platform. Filming was carried out in 40 museums and posted on, the world's largest platform, as well as and (TasIX).