Open dialogue with the youth of the Republic of Karakalpakstan
On January 4 of this year in Nukus, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held a meeting with representatives of youth of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
An open dialogue with young entrepreneurs, students, and public activists made it possible to comprehensively discuss topical issues related to the development and activities of youth in the region, ensuring their employment and disclosing their intellectual and creative potential.
Modern trends in the development of the economy, industry, and technology were touched upon, in the context of which the role of digitalization and the widespread introduction of information technologies and the use of innovative solutions in various fields was emphasized.
Special attention was paid to the need to develop effective mechanisms to increase the level of employment of the younger generation in small settlements and the development of public infrastructure for young people in rural areas.
Measures to expand the activities of youth organizations aimed at involving youth in the development of territories and the implementation of socially and economically significant projects are considered. The importance of actively stimulating scientific, technical, and artistic creativity, as well as developing the skills of doing business and project work among the younger generation, was emphasized.
In this context, the role of the "Project Factory" was emphasized as an effective tool for translating promising ideas into specific elaborated investment proposals.
Also, the meeting participants were told about the measures being implemented and new mechanisms to support youth entrepreneurship. Thus, it was announced that, on the instructions of the head of state, a special fund would be created under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade under the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade to finance innovative ideas and projects of youth, to which $ 100 million would be allocated at the initial stage.
The funds of the fund will be directed to the implementation of youth projects at low-interest rates and on favorable terms. In addition, the initiative to create "youth small industrial zones" in the regions of the Republic with the construction of separate production sites, buildings, and structures, which will be provided to young entrepreneurs on preferential lease and leasing terms for the implementation of investment projects, was touched upon.
In turn, the participants of the meeting had the opportunity to voice their ideas on improving conditions for the development of young people and their involvement in industrial and social activities. Constructive proposals were adopted, and at the end of the event, the heads of the relevant ministries and departments were given targeted instructions to provide comprehensive support in their implementation.