Our common duty is to maintain peace and tranquility, to ensure the stable and sustainable development of our countries for the sake of future generations
Continuing his working visit to Tajikistan, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev laid flowers at the foot of the monument to Ismail Somoni on the Dusti square in the city of Dushanbe.
At the Kohi Borbad Palace of Arts, the President of Uzbekistan was awarded the high state award of Tajikistan - the Order "Zarrintoch" ("Golden Crown") of the first degree for outstanding services in the development of cooperation between our countries. The event continued with performances by masters of arts from Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
At a colorful concert, talented Uzbek and Tajik artists demonstrated the richness, diversity, originality and, at the same time, the commonality of our cultures.