O'zbekiston Tojikiston bilan hamkorlikni kengaytirmoqda
As part of the working visit of the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov to Tajikistan, a number of events were held in the capital of the neighboring republic, including a bilateral investment forum.
The head of the government of our country met with the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon to discuss issues of cooperation between the two states in a wide range of areas and identify opportunities for expanding contacts.
It was emphasized that the relations between the republics reached a new level, the trade turnover is steadily increasing. The plans are to continue to diversify the structure of exports and imports, open trading houses and representative offices of companies, and increase the volume of investments. Hydropower and the development of road transport infrastructure were named as promising areas.
The Prime Ministers of the two states, Abdulla Aripov and Kokhir Rasulzoda, visited the new joint venture Artel Avesto Electronics, where the official ceremony of launching production took place. Also, a regular meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation was held.
The investment forum brought together over 300 delegates from the two republics - top officials of government bodies and enterprises of different levels, as well as businessmen. It was organized by the State Committee for Investments and State Property Management of Tajikistan, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan. The event hosted a presentation of the investment potential of our country, conditions for the development of the business environment, industry, energy, tourism, services and others.
Opportunities for cooperation in a wide range of areas, including specific projects, were discussed. The participants signed 15 solid cooperation agreements, the total amount of which is $ 50 million.
The official program was continued by B2B meetings of entrepreneurs. The business community looked directly at the options for organizing collaboration. It was decided to hold such forums on an ongoing basis.