Political dialogue of Uzbekistan and Montenegro is developing rapidly
On June 29, 2022, the minister of foreign affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov received Milorad Shchepanovich, who was appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Montenegro to our country (his residence in Moscow).
After the ceremony of finding the credentials, the head of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan congratulated the ambassador on his appointment to a high and responsible position and wished him success in his activities. M.Shchepanovich expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and said that Montenegro attaches priority importance to cooperation with the Republic, considering Uzbekistan as the main state in the region.
A high assessment has been given to the strategy of development of a new Uzbekistan, which is being implemented in our country today, serving not only the broad reforms in the Republic, but also the change of the political environment in Central Asia as a whole. Recognizing the importance of the work carried out to introduce additions and changes to the Basic Law in the Republic, The Ambassador noted that the practice in this direction serves as an example of effective protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens at the constitutional level.
It was noted with satisfaction that the political dialogue between Uzbekistan and Montenegro has been developing rapidly in recent years. The parties have close or similar positions on many issues of world politics and support each other within the framework of international institutions. At the same time, it was recognized the need to take measures to expand the contractual and legal basis of relations.