President: Fergana is expected great results
There was a meeting on socio-economic development of the region in Fergana with the participation of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Significant results are being achieved due to the entrepreneurship and diligence of Ferganian people. In particular, more than 10,000 small enterprises have been set up last year. Exports rose 44 percent to $ 801 million US.
The plant “Kvars” in Quvasoy has invested $ 70 million to produce 22 million square meters of building glass a year. The Global Textile Infiniti in Koshtepa is actively implementing a € 120 million project to produce finished textiles. The company will launch in the fourth quarter and create 3,000 new jobs.
"Right path was selected, which is working here. Fergana made an export worth of $ 801 million. At the start, the target was $ 50 million. Now we are talking about $ 1 billion in exports. This means that the region's products are entering the world market competitively, which requires intelligence, knowledge, courage. By the end of 2022, the local budget is expected to have 1 trillion UZS. In return, there will be available conditions for people and a business infrastructure. Now, we have to continue on this path," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Population’s initiatives will be supported, the specialization of each neighborhood will be developed, and more than 1 trillion UZS will be allocated this year to provide employment for 147,000 people.
Plans have also been announced to build housing and roads, improve electricity and drinking water supplies, and renovate schools and kindergartens.
"Fergana is expected great results. It has been a role model of science, order, culture and crafts throughout history. The people in Fergana are hardworking and enterprising. Fully realizing this and domestic potential, we need to please the nation,” the President claimed.