President of Uzbekistan to attend the summit dedicated to global development issues
On June 24, at the invitation of the president of the people's Republic of China Xi Jinping, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will take part in a high-level dialogue on Global development issues in the form of “BRICS Plus”.
The event, which will be held online under the chairmanship of the Chinese side, will be attended by the heads of state and government of the BRICS group countries – Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, as well as the leaders of Argentina, Indonesia, Algeria, Malaysia, Egypt, Iran, Kazakhstan. In total, delegations from 18 countries are expected to participate.
From the Forum Agenda to 2030, issues of strengthening the global Partnership for the implementation of the Sustainable Development Agenda have been considered. First of all, special attention will be paid to practical cooperation in the fields of “green” economy, high technology, innovation, digitization, transport and logistics, humanitarian exchange.
In his speech, the president of Uzbekistan shows the priorities of broad international cooperation in achieving the goals of Sustainable Development together.
It is worth noting that the new format “BRICS Plus” was established with the aim of establishing mutually beneficial and multifaceted cooperation of BRICS group member states with other developing countries.
The Forum has a great place in promoting mutual trade and investment, transfer of advanced technologies and knowledge, development of cooperative relations and transport and communication links, strengthening of constructive dialogue in the field of security.
In the BRICS countries, there are more than 3 billion inhabitants, about 25 percent of the world's gross domestic product, about 20 percent of global sales and 25 percent of direct investments.