President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Kamashi makhalla in Kasbi district
More than 6,000 people live here. In order to create favorable social conditions for them, the program "Obod Kishlok" was implemented in the region.
More than 40 light-duty trade and service outlets have been built along the road leading to the neighborhood. About 200 people were employed.
Homes were provided with electricity, natural gas and drinking water. More than 8 km of internal roads were asphalted and more than 18 km were covered with sand and gravel.
"As a result, the community is getting light, the culture is changing, and people are feeling the change," he said. Now, this center should serve our people and be always busy. It is necessary to increase the number of services here, to involve young people in sports and various clubs", said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
This year, 600 women have been involved in the production of home-made garments in the neighborhood.
The cooperative provides incubator breeding in 50 households, meat in 300 households, and poultry in 200 households.
In conversations with district activists, they talked about youth education and employment. The head of state noted that Kasbi district has long been famous for its unique school of pottery and carpet weaving, and instructed the Craftsmen's Association to develop these areas in the region.