Putin congratulated the people of Uzbekistan on Navruz holiday
On March 21, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
At the beginning of the conversation, the President of Russia cordially congratulated the head of our state and the multinational people of Uzbekistan on the holiday of spring and renewal - Navruz, sincerely wishing well-being and prosperity.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Russia also exchanged warm congratulations on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
It was noted with particular satisfaction that in recent years Uzbek-Russian cooperation has reached an unprecedented high level of strategic partnership and alliance.
There are effective mechanisms for practical interaction and a close dialogue has been established in its most important areas. Trade turnover is growing steadily. At the end of last year, the indicator of mutual trade reached $7.5 billion, and since the beginning of this year it has grown by 50 percent.
Priority investment projects are being implemented. The volume of Russian investments in the economy of our country is about 10 billion dollars. There are more than 2 thousand joint ventures.
A representative delegation of Russia is expected to take part in the work of the Tashkent International Investment Forum, which will be held this week in the capital of our country.