Relevant agenda of Uzbek-Saudi cooperation
On April 26, 2021, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) to the Republic of Uzbekistan Hisham bin Mishal al-Suweiliman.
The parties discussed priority areas of cooperation, the practical implementation of previously signed agreements, as well as preparations for upcoming high-level bilateral events.
The Ambassador of the KSA highly appreciated the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Mirziyoyev, and the positive results and changes achieved in recent years in all spheres of socio-political and socio-economic life.
The meeting also discussed the prospects for further intensification of bilateral relations including by organizing in the near future a visit of the government delegation of Uzbekistan to Saudi Arabia.
Moreover, the sides mentioned a plan about holding another round of consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries, as well as meetings of the Uzbek-Saudi Business Council and the Uzbek- Saudi Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economics, Science and Technology, Culture, Sports and Youth.
Following the meeting, an agreement was signed to continue regular contacts in order to ensure the effective implementation of bilateral agreements, joint projects and initiatives.