SCO meeting on environmental issues
On May 27, 2022, Tashkent will host the third meeting of the heads of ministries and departments of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization responsible for environmental issues.
High-level delegations and experts from the eight SCO member states will canvass with the representatives of the Organization's Secretariat the urgent tasks of further progressing cooperation in the field of environmental protection, taking current realities into account.
The event is held within the framework of Uzbekistan's chairmanship in the SCO.
Today, global environmental problems, such as climate change, flora and fauna loss, land degradation, and depletion of water resources, pose serious challenges for many countries. These problems also concern the vast territory of the SCO, which covers 60 percent of Eurasia and enable a population of more than 3.2 billion.
In this regard, the Tashkent meeting of the chief ecologists of the SCO member states is also enlisting attention from the world community. The meeting is expected to be a logical continuation of the organization's efforts to boost cooperation in the joint fight against environmental security threats.