Shavkat Mirziyoyev appealed to Uzbek citizens
The President announced innovations to improve the lives of people with disabilities.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the people of Uzbekistan on the occasion of the International Day of Disabled Persons, the press service of the head of state reported .
In the country, the state policy on supporting citizens with disabilities, creating all the necessary conditions for them has been raised to a new level.
Confirmation of this is the adoption of the Law on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, the accession of our country to the International Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, the creation of a solid legal framework in the field, President noted.
Thus, the rights of persons with disabilities to use all the opportunities available in society, to participate in social and political life, movement, medical care, education, employment, and rehabilitation are guaranteed.
It is noted that an important role in this is played by the large-scale reforms carried out in New Uzbekistan based on the principle "In the name of human honor and dignity", aimed at inclusive development, in other words, ensuring equal rights and opportunities for all segments of the population.
We are consistently working in this direction, guided by the principle: people with disabilities are full members of society , - said the President.
In recent years, 27 medical and social institutions have been reconstructed, 1,500 treatment and rehabilitation beds have been created that meet modern requirements. The number of free-of-charge types of prosthetic and orthopedic products and rehabilitation equipment provided to citizens was increased from 22 to 27.
In particular, in order to improve the quality of life of children with disabilities, they received prosthetic and orthopedic and rehabilitation means, cochlear implants and other special equipment for almost 40 billion soums allocated from the budget.
Also, in the public education system, the implementation of a program for the development of inclusive education has begun; in more than 300 schools, the necessary conditions have been created for teaching children with disabilities.
The country is implementing a special program aimed at creating additional conditions for persons with disabilities to feel like an integral part of society.