Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the projects of the town "New Namangan" and the park in Namangan
For the implementation of the project, 1,371 hectares of land were allocated in the Yuxalish makhalla of the Davlatabad region and the Ettikon makhalla of the Turakurgan region. It is planned to build 410 multi-storey buildings, 7 schools, 4 kindergartens, as well as many infrastructure facilities.
In the first stage, in 2018-2021, 71 multi-storey buildings were erected in the region, small industrial zones "Yuxalish", "Yoshlar" and "Kushon" were created. Another 11 houses will be built by the end of this year.
The second phase of the project is scheduled for 2022-2024. The master plan was developed by the Turkish company “Studio Vertebra”.
So, at the second stage, 16- and 24-storey buildings with 30 thousand apartments, schools and kindergartens, a hospital, sports complexes, a wedding hall, a mosque, a library, an IT park, a hotel, a business center, objects of trade and services.
In addition, the "New Uzbekistan" park will be created on 95 hectares.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the project of the park.
The complex, which will be completed in 2022, will include a flower garden, an artificial lake, fountains, an amphitheater with 1,500 seats, a parking lot and shops.
The third phase of the project is designed for 2024-2026. After the completion of the construction of this "smart" town, all conditions for living, working and resting the population will be created. As a result, by 2026 Namangan will become a million-plus city.