Shavkat Mirziyoyev: It will not be easy, certainly, but we are a family
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during his visit to Karakalpakstan, visited the makhalla “Chimbay Guzari”, a plastic door and frame factory and got acquainted with the activities of the situational center for investment projects in Nukus.
So far, the population in the makhalla has exceeded 14,000. The issue of enhancing social infrastructure has become a topical issue. Recently, the area has been improved as part of the "Obod Mahalla" program. More than 300 females are employed here. The head of state talked to these women.
"I am just happy to see the changes in the makhalla and your employment. The family is stable in case a woman with a profession and in a good mood. We still have a long way to go. It will not be easy, certainly, but we are family. Together, we can implement all the plans", said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Eight houses on Koktepa Street have been converted into model apartments. Yards have been upgraded and greenhouses have been erected. The President visited Gabit Jusupov’s house.
The head of state also paid a visit a plastic door and frame factory in Nukus.
For this project, 4 hectares of land have been allocated in the Jana Bazar makhalla, and construction work worth $ 2 million US has been carried out. Modern equipment has been installed and engineering and communication networks have been laid. The company has a total production capacity of 270,000 square meters of door and window frames, which employs 230 people, most of whom are young. The president reviewed the company's operations and products.
During the visit, the President got acquainted with the activities of the Situational Center for Investment Projects in Nukus.
It serves as an integrated system for the design, implementation and monitoring of business projects. Provides fast cooperation between ministries, departments, regions and organizations on the basis of the "Yagona darcha" principle.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev returned to Tashkent after completing his visit to the Republic of Karakalpakstan.