Shavkat Mirziyoyev: «Khokims who are not engaged in investment and export have no future»
On June 24, a video conference was held under the chairmanship of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, dedicated to the achievements of Uzbekistan in the field of investment for 4 years, as well as to discuss priority tasks for the period up to the end of the year.
Since the beginning of 2017, 716 trillion soums ($83 billion) of investment investments have been disbursed, which is more than twice as much as in the previous period. As a result, over the past 4 years, the share of industry in the country's GDP structure has increased from 25 to 33 percent, and the volume of industrial production has increased by 1.3 times.
During this period, more than 47 thousand large, medium and small projects worth 441 trillion soums were launched, more than 680 thousand permanent jobs were created.
«Every dollar attracted should bring a positive result to our people, regions and industries. How many jobs can be created, how many exports can be carried out if the situation in the districts changed! Khokims who are not engaged in investment and export have no future»,- Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
During the meeting, statistics were provided where the Tashkent region showed weak efficiency in the field of investment in relation to other regions of the country. In particular, over the past four years, only 40 thousand new jobs have been created in the Tashkent region with the investment of foreign investments and bank loans worth $ 950 million. The ratio is 24 thousand dollars per workplace. At the same time, 52 thousand jobs were created in the Namangan region with half the amount.
This year, it is planned to launch 226 major industry and regional projects worth $ 6.5 billion and create 35 thousand new jobs.