Shavkat Mirziyoyev received newly appointed ambassadors
Today, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received credentials from the ambassadors of Romania, the Republic, the Republic of Tajikistan, the Swiss and Federal Republic of Germany.
A solemn ceremony of presenting credentials to the newly appointed ambassadors of Romania Daniel Christian Ciobanu, the Republic of Poland Radoslav Gruk, the Republic of Tajikistan Abdujabbor Rahmonzoda, the Swiss Confederation of Konstantin Obolensky and the Federal Republic of Germany Tilo Klinner took place.
The head of our state sincerely congratulated the ambassadors on the beginning of their diplomatic mission in an important historical period, when the country continues to implement large-scale democratic transformations and socio-economic reforms to establish New Uzbekistan.
The leader of Uzbekistan paid special attention to the development of the situation in Afghanistan. It was emphasized that the events taking place in this country today cause the concern of the entire world community.
During the brief conversation, the diplomats expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and the conditions created for fruitful activities in our country. The ambassadors noted that they will make every effort to fully develop partnership relations between our countries.