Shavkat Mirziyoyev: The expertise and efforts of today's youth make me infinitely happy
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the celebration held in the "Yangi O'zbekiston" (New Uzbekistan) park on June 30 - Youth Day.
Pavilions named after Amir Temur, Mirza Ulughbek, Al-Khorazmi, Alisher Navoi, Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur, Jaloliddin Manguberdi are installed here. They represent the achievements of young people in the fields of science, creativity, sports and art. The head of our state walked through these exhibitions and inspected them.
"The expertise and efforts of today's youth make me infinitely happy. In fact, it should be so. Because the blood of great grandfathers flows in your body. Our history is not thirty-one years old, but three thousand years old. Our ancestors founded two renaissances. Now we want to build the foundations of the Third Renaissance. Relying on whom? Certainly on you. Our biggest ground is education," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The results of the "Five Initiative Olympiad" were also revealed in the park. The "Yoshlar ovozi” (Voice of Youth) contest held in the Bozatov district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan discovered talents in the fields of art.
Today, improving the quality of education is of grand magnitude. The scope of specialized schools is expanding, students are being given in-depth knowledge. 102 youngsters who graduated from Presidential schools alone are studying in leading higher education institutions abroad.
In the last two years, 400 young people were sent to study abroad through the "El-Yurt Umidi" fund. Last year, 255 medals were achieved at international science Olympiads. This year, 382 of Uzbek athletes won 419 prizes in prestigious international competitions.
All this was shown on the holiday grounds. After that, the President came to the amphitheater square and congratulated the youth of Uzbekistan on the holiday.