Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the "Arbob" Palace of Culture
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev together with President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon visited the "Arbob" Palace of Culture near Khujand.
"Could we even imagine that the accumulated problems would be solved in such a short time?! Even international organizations didn't believe it. Today, there are no unresolved issues between our states, and an atmosphere of mutual trust has been established. The initiator and architect of these relations is the respected Shavkat Mirziyoyev", - Emomali Rahmon said.
The Head of our state expressed deep respect to the audience and made a speech on the importance of valuing the relations of friendship and good-neighborliness of our peoples.
"In recent years, thanks to the relations of good neighborliness and eternal friendship between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, we have achieved tremendous results. Of course, you, dear representatives of the public and intellectuals of the two countries, also make an invaluable contribution to these successes; we are well aware of this and highly appreciate it", - Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
It was emphasized that in recent years, 17 checkpoints have been opened on the Tajik-Uzbek border, for which the people of Tajikistan are very grateful.