Shavkat Mirziyoyev went on a working visit to Tajikistan
On June 10, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev went to Tajikistan as part of a business visit.
Recall that the President of the Republic of Tajikistan invited the head of our state to an official meeting to discuss topical issues of strengthening Uzbek-Tajik relations and further expanding multifaceted practical cooperation.
The leaders will exchange views on the aspects of bilateral investment, political, transport and communication, trade and economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation.
During the visit, it is planned to conclude commercial contracts, as well as sign more than 30 documents, including a Joint Statement of the heads of state, an agreement on the establishment of an Uzbek-Tajik investment company, on cooperation in the field of industry and new technologies, a "Road Map" for the further development of cooperation in the field of agriculture, and others.
The program of the visit also includes events in the city of Dushanbe – an official meeting ceremony, online opening ceremonies of social facilities, meetings with representatives of the public, visits to a number of industrial facilities in Sughd region, negotiations in a narrow format and meetings in an expanded format, as well as the signing of bilateral documents.