Steps towards Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO
​On October 26 Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov met with Deputy Director General of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Sianchen Chjan.
WTO membership is a priority aimed for Uzbekistan at further integrating the country into the multilateral trading system.
The parties discussed practical issues of cooperation in holding the 5th meeting of the Working Group on Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO by the end of this year. The organization's leadership expressed its readiness to provide comprehensive support in holding this event and in the process of Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO as a whole. An agreement was reached on expanding technical assistance provided to Uzbekistan by the WTO Secretariat and its international experts in the preparation of the necessary documents.
Sianchen Chjan praised the efforts of the Uzbek leadership to intensify the country's accession to the WTO, noting that thanks to the initiative of Uzbekistan, cooperation with the Organization has intensified and Uzbekistan is the first country he has visited since taking office in August this year.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their mutual readiness to implement joint work to speed up the resolution of all issues related to the negotiation process.