Sustainable development of the Aral Sea region - one of the main priorities of the state
Today, on June 8, there was a meeting at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan between Sardor Umurzakov, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade, and Roli Аstkhana, UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan, and Co-Chair of the Steering Committee of the Multilateral Partnership for Human Security Trust for the Aral Sea Region.
During the meeting, the sides canvassed the results of the Trust Fund's work with donor countries, international organizations and development partners, as well as current issues and mechanisms for future cooperation in the mobilization of resources in the Aral Sea region and the implementation of targeted projects.
In addition, it was decided to submit to the Steering Committee for consideration three strategic documents developed jointly with the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, including the Resource Mobilization and Partnership Strategy, Communications, Branding and Marketing Strategies, and the Monitoring and Evaluation Guidelines.
Parties highlighted that these issues will be considered at the 5th meeting of the Steering Committee, which is scheduled for the coming days.
The next meeting of the Advisory Committee of the Fund is also expected be held. This, in turn, allows to develop precise solutions to all matters that arise within the framework of the assigned tasks.