Tashkent will host a Forum of SCO People's Diplomacy
On May 11-12, 2022, Tashkent will host the Forum of People's Diplomacy of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization under the motto "People's Diplomacy - Mutual Solidarity for Development".
The event is initiated by Uzbekistan's chairmanship in the SCO.
The forum is expected to be attended by more than 120 participants, including representatives of the parliaments of the SCO member states, international organizations, non-governmental organizations, as well as research centers.
At the beginning of the forum, the participants will be addressed by the Chairman of the Senate of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva, Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress, Chairman of the SCO Committee for Good Neighborliness, Friendship and Cooperation Shen Yueyue and Minister of Foreign Affairs Vladimir Norov.
In a two-way plenary session, participants will discuss ways to effectively use the tools of public diplomacy to strengthen the multifaceted ties between the SCO member states on the themes - "The role of people's diplomacy in international cooperation" and "People's diplomacy - an important element of modern interstate dialogue: the experience of the SCO member states".
Following the forum, it is planned to adopt the Tashkent communiqué of the SCO People's Diplomacy.