Tasks to speed up the privatization processes have been identified
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the privatization of state-owned facilities on November 8.
The presence of the state in the economy is gradually decreasing, the share of the private sector is growing dynamically. In 2021-2022, it is planned to reduce the number of enterprises with a state share by at least 3 times. Since the beginning of this year, 619 state assets worth 4.5 trillion soums have been sold.
The tasks for the next year have been determined. Thus, it is planned to sell 32 large state assets, carry out the privatization of Uzpromstroybank, and also put up for sale 368 non-core and ineffective assets of state enterprises. 770 assets in the regions have been prepared for sale. It is expected that due to this, the budget will receive about 10 trillion soums. Responsible persons were instructed to accelerate work in this direction.
The President emphasized the need to attract strategic investors to state-owned enterprises, not only using existing capacities, but also expanding the activities of enterprises.
The head of state noted the importance of investors, along with investing capital, proposing new projects, introducing modern knowledge and technologies.