TBC Bank held a meeting All about deposits as part of The Global Money Week 2022
April 7, 2022 TBC Bank, together with the Central Bank and the Citizens' Deposit Guarantee Fund, held a meeting where they revealed the benefits of deposits for citizens.
The speakers were Abduganiyeva D.A., Director of the Department for Improving the Financial Literacy of the Population and Retraining Banking Specialists of the Central Bank, Abbosov N.I., Head of the Citizens' Deposit Guarantee Fund, Tetrashvili S., Chairman of the Board of JSCB "TBC Bank".
During the meeting, questions were raised about what are the advantages of deposits and how they work in Uzbekistan and in the markets of other developed countries, the development of a culture of saving and accumulating money among the population, how to correctly calculate and choose a deposit, how the Citizens' Deposit Guarantee Fund works and what are guarantees for the protection of depositors in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
About TBC Bank
TVS Bank has a 30-year history and is the largest in Georgia and the Caucasus. Since 2016, TBC Bank shares have been listed on the London Stock Exchange. Over the past year, TBC Bank shares on the London Stock Exchange rose by 44.95%, and the value of all shares of the company is more than 1 billion US dollars. (£784.14 million).
TVS Bank entered the Uzbek market in October 2020 as the first digital bank in the country. At the moment, the TVS UZ application has more than 2 million downloads.
At the end of September 2021, two institutional investors, the EBRD and IFC, signed an agreement to acquire 20 percent each in TBC UZ. The first installment will be $9.4 million for each of the two investors.
The bank provides the following digital services: money transfers, loans, deposits, installments, bank cards and bill payments. All services are available through the TBC UZ application.