The 3rd meeting of the Council for Industrial Policy of the Eurasian Economic Union was held in Tashkent
At the meeting, special attention was paid to the development of industrial cooperation in the field of aircraft construction. “The potential of the enterprises of our countries in this area is very large, and it must be fully realized. The Russian side put forward an initiative to establish, within the framework of the organization, a joint commission on import substitution of foreign and high-tech products. This is necessary so that our countries can develop both the production sphere and the sphere of air transportation, ”said A. Kamalyan, member of the Board (Minister) for Industry and Agroindustrial Complex of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC).The head of the Uzbek delegation outlined the vision of key prospects for interaction with the EAEU in the status of an observer country - the development of cooperation ties with the creation of production value chains, the joint promotion of products to promising markets, the implementation of large-scale infrastructure projects aimed at increasing the volume of mutual trade, and increasing the efficiency of transport corridors, as well as deepening multilateral ties in the development and promotion of innovations.The next meeting of the EAEU Industrial Policy Council will be held in the fall of 2021 in Kazakhstan, within the framework of the forum of machine builders.