The foreign ministers of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Azerbaijan communicated by telephone
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan v.b. Vladimir Norov had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeykhun Bayramov.
Current issues of further strengthening of strategic partnership relations between the two countries were discussed.
The readiness of the parties to accelerate efforts to implement the agreements reached at the end of the state visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilhom Aliyev to the Republic of Uzbekistan was confirmed.
The ministers agreed on the schedule of future events, including the organization of a tripartite meeting in the form of "Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan-Turkey" in Tashkent.
J. Bayramov expressed that Azerbaijan fully supports the measures taken by the leadership of Uzbekistan to ensure peace, stability and sustainable development in Karakalpakstan. The importance of preventing any actions against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the state was noted.