The grand opening of the international tournament in memory of Uchkun Murodov took place
An international judo tournament dedicated to the memory of Uchkun Murodov is being held in our capital these days.
In the sports complex "Universal" the solemn opening of the traditional starts of the status of the open Asian Cup among juniors and youth took place.
The event was attended by Minister of Sports Development Adkham Ikramov, Secretary General of the NOC Oybek Kasimov, Deputy Chairman of the Committee, head of the Judo Federation of Uzbekistan Azizjon Kamilov, Deputy Chairman of the NOC Sherzod Tashmatov, as well as a number of eminent representatives of Uzbek judo.
First, Azizjon Kamilov emphasized the close attention paid by the President to the development and promotion of a healthy lifestyle among the population, as a result of which the National Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan is blaring in honor of domestic athletes. After the announcement of the official opening of the prestigious competition, the artistic part of the event was held.
Also during the ceremony, Oksana Chusovitina was awarded as a guest of honor, who became the owner of the main prize in her signature vault program at the Artistic Gymnastics World Cup in Baku.
Then the decisive fights took place, at which the medalists of the second day in the middle and heavy weight categories among juniors were determined. We will acquaint you in more detail about who climbed the podium today in our next materials.