The head of state got acquainted with the progress of the construction of an IT park in the Mirzo-Ulugbek district
On December 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Technological Park of software products and information technologies.
The foundation stone for the construction of this modern complex was laid by the head of our state on November 20, 2019. During the current visit, an acquaintance with the work already done and the work to be done took place.
Currently, 6 office buildings with a height of 20-25 floors have been erected. The construction of a conference room is in the final phase.
In general, 17 buildings with a high level of seismic resistance will be erected on the territory of the complex.
The technology park will operate interconnected IT organizations, a university, a conference room and a coworking center. The complex will also house service housing, a hotel, cafes and restaurants, shops, sports grounds and recreational facilities. There is a three-level underground parking.
The President was informed about the conditions being created and the achievements of the sphere.
It was noted that as a result of the creation of modern opportunities and the intensification of the training of qualified specialists over the past five years, the export of the domestic information technology sector has grown by more than 50 times.
Today, most of the services are provided using information technology. It is with them that performance in other areas is associated. Therefore, it is necessary to expand the capabilities of this park and turn it into an advanced IT hub, - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
An instruction was given to transfer the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications and its subordinate organizations here, to attract banks and IT companies, to develop a technology park as an integrated complex, and to create a favorable environment for specialists in the field.
Here, the head of state talked with IT specialists and entrepreneurs, and also talked with the chairmen of the makhallas of the Mirzo-Ulugbek region and assistants to the khokim of the region on the development of entrepreneurship, ensuring employment and reducing poverty in the makhalla.