The issues of expanding cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan were discussed
At the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S.Umurzakov met with the First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan D.Said.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current state of bilateral cooperation in investment, trade, energy, water management, transport and logistics and measures to expand it.
It was noted that investment cooperation and industrial cooperation between the two countries are growing. In particular, there are currently 64 enterprises with Uzbek capital in Tajikistan, and 252 Tajik companies in Uzbekistan.
It was noted that the volume of bilateral trade has almost tripled over the past five years, and in the first four months of this year this figure increased by 35% compared to the same period last year. The parties agreed to intensify joint work to increase the Uzbek-Tajik trade turnover to $ 1 billion and discussed further cooperation mechanisms in this area.
In this regard, the possibility of creating a free industrial and trade zone "Uzbekistan-Tajikistan" in the border area, including manufacturing enterprises, as well as logistics and wholesale distribution infrastructure, was considered.
The issues of cooperation in the field of energy and water resources were considered separately, with the implementation of joint projects for the construction of new energy facilities.