The leaders of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan discussed the implementation of high-level agreements
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadir Japarov on April 8.
The heads of state sincerely congratulated each other on the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan and wished the peoples of brotherly Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan peace, prosperity and prosperity.
The sides discussed in detail the implementation of previously reached agreements on further strengthening the ties of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership between our countries, expanding practical cooperation.
To promote the priorities of mutually beneficial cooperation, including the launch of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz Development Fund, the construction of the Kambarata-1 hydroelectric power station and the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway. Particular attention was paid to the acceleration of infrastructure projects and the expansion of industrial cooperation.
It was noted with satisfaction that fruitful cultural exchanges and joint programs are being implemented.
It was agreed to continue active dialogue at the governmental level in order to ensure the unconditional implementation of the decisions taken.
The two leaders discussed plans for future summits and exchanged views on topical issues of the regional agenda.