The leaders of Uzbekistan and Russia communicated by phone
Yesterday, 5 July, a telephone conversation was held between the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the president of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin. At the beginning of the conversation, the Russian President stressed that he supports the resolute measures taken by the head of our state to stabilize the situation in Karakalpakstan.
Issues of further strengthening the strategic partnership and allied relations between Uzbekistan and Russia, expansion of multifaceted cooperation between the two countries were considered. Special attention was paid to the implementation of the agreements reached at the last high level meeting in November last year in Moscow.
It was noted with satisfaction that bilateral dialogue and mutual exchange activities. From the beginning of this year, the volume of mutual trade increased by 35 percent. Major investment projects and cultural and humanitarian cooperation programs are continuing.
The issues on the agenda of the region were also exchanged, the plan of upcoming events, including the events held in Samarkand within the framework of the regular meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State.