The owner of Zara, Pull & Bear, Bershka is studying the possibility of implementing projects in Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with representatives of the Directorate of Social Stability of the Spanish company INDITEX.
P.S: INDITEX, which manages about $ 20 billion in assets, includes ZARA, Bershka, Massimo Dutti, Pull & Bear and other top textile brands.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the reforms in the textile industry in Uzbekistan in recent years, including the introduction of a new "Cluster" approach to the cultivation and processing of cotton, the elimination of child and forced labor in the cultivation and harvesting of cotton, eco- On the systematic state support of industrial enterprises producing friendly garments, the status of Uzbekistan as a beneficiary of the European Union's main system of preferences "GSP +", as well as the abolition of the boycott of Uzbek cotton by the International Coalition of Cotton Campaign the word went.
During the meeting, the representatives of the company were informed about the possibilities of attracting Uzbek enterprises in the textile sector to the production and supply chains of the world scale, measures aimed at increasing the potential of textile companies and cotton-textile clusters operating in Uzbekistan, measures taken to improve working conditions for workers in the network enterprises and reduce the harmful.
The participants of the meeting discussed in detail the prospects for the establishment of the company in Uzbekistan, with a view to implementing joint projects.