The practical training of some students is organized in foreign institutions
Government Decree No. 551, dated August 31, 2021, approved the regulation on the organization of industrial practice for students studying in the field of international relations in higher educational institutions, in foreign institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The internship is carried out once in one academic year for a period of at least 10 days and no more than 30 days.
The university will compile a list of 3rd year students who have perfectly mastered foreign languages, along with recommendations given to them, submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs no later than July 1 of each year.
During the selection process, students are required to:
- availability of a national or international certificate of the corresponding level of proficiency in a foreign language, CEFR system at least C1;
- indicators of the overall rating (assimilation) must be 80 points and above and the absence of arrears in subjects.
During the period of internship, the student retains the right to receive a scholarship in the prescribed manner.
Foreign missions of Uzbekistan are understood as diplomatic missions, consular offices or missions of Uzbekistan to international organizations in foreign countries.
International relations are understood as areas of bachelor's degree - "Political Science", "International Relations", "International Economics and Management" (by regions and areas of activity), "Jurisprudence" (international legal activity), "Economics of Foreign Countries and Regional Studies" (by countries and regions) and "World economy and international economic relations" (by region and type of activity).