The President gave instructions in the field of sports development
On July 9, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a presentation on the development of sports education and training of the Olympic reserve.
Almost 6 thousand out of about 14 thousand coaches working in these institutions do not have a higher education. There are also not enough coaches in equestrian sports, modern pentathlon, rugby, shooting sports, archery, cycling, diving and synchronized swimming.
It is determined that an additional quota of up to 10% will be allocated for athletes sent to the departments of Paralympic sports of the Olympic Reserve colleges, and the procedure for charging parents tuition fees in these departments will be canceled. At the same time, the principle of gender parity will be applied in accordance with the requirements of the International Olympic Committee by increasing the quota for girls.
It was noted that it is necessary to attract qualified foreign specialists to those sports in which there are not enough coaches, to assign local coaches and students to them to gain experience.